Black Cream Auto
Black Cream Auto by Sweet Seeds is a deeply relaxing 91% indica autoflowering strain bred from Cream Caramel and Pakistani Kush. Delivering 15–20% THC with a rich terpene profile led by myrcene and linalool, it wraps you in sweet berry, vanilla, and coffee flavors while melting away stress, tension, and sleeplessness. A perfect evening companion for those seeking profound relaxation with a touch of euphoric warmth.
Quick Hits
These are approximate averages from community data. Your actual product's THC/CBD varies by batch, grower, and growing conditions.
Scan your label for exact values →Classification based on genetic lineage. Note: Recent research shows indica/sativa labels don't predict effects—terpene profiles do.
The dominant aromatic compound shaping this strain's effects and flavor profile. Terpenes work with cannabinoids to create your unique experience.
Recommendation based on typical effects. Morning strains tend to energize; evening strains tend to relax. Your experience may vary.
When this strain was first cultivated or its genetic origin decade. Heritage strains often have more stable, established genetics.
Market availability based on dispensary listings and community data. Rare strains may require searching specialty dispensaries.
Strain Highlights
Key insights at a glance
Professor High Says...
In-depth strain breakdown from Professor High, our AI cannabis expert
Okay, so I just settled into the couch with Black Cream Auto and let me tell you — this is what deep relaxation actually feels like, not just a vague calm, but a genuine full-body unwinding. It started with this really pleasant mood lift, like someone turned up the warmth setting on the universe a few degrees. Then, maybe ten minutes in, I felt this tingly wave start at the shoulders and just... cascade downward. Every muscle I didn't even realize was tense just... released.
What's interesting from a terpene standpoint is that you can feel the myrcene and linalool working in concert — it's not a foggy, disconnected sedation, it's more like your nervous system finally remembered how to breathe. There's still a gentle creative undercurrent, enough to enjoy some music or follow a conversation, but Black Cream Auto is clearly telling you to slow down and be present. The sweet vanilla-coffee flavor made every exhale feel like a dessert course. This is genuinely one of the most comfortable indicas I've encountered.
Effects Profile
Best enjoyed during evening
Wind down and relax
Best For
Effect Sources
- 1 Black Cream Auto Weed Strain Information - Leafly leafly.com(opens in new tab)
- 2 Black Cream Auto® - Sweet Seeds sweetseeds.com(opens in new tab)
- 3 Black Cream Auto Marijuana Strain Information & Reviews - AllBud allbud.com(opens in new tab)
- 4 Black Cream Auto Marijuana Strain leafwell.com(opens in new tab)
- 5 Black Cream Autoflowering - Strain Information - CannaConnection cannaconnection.com(opens in new tab)
- 6 Black Cream Auto (Sweet Seeds) - Herbies Canada herbiesheadshop.com(opens in new tab)
- 7 Black Cream Auto - North Atlantic Seed Co. northatlanticseed.com(opens in new tab)
- 8 Black Cream Auto (Sweet Seeds) :: Cannabis Strain Info :: SeedFinder.eu seedfinder.eu(opens in new tab)
- 9 Black Cream Auto thehempcity.gr(opens in new tab)
- 10 Black Cream Auto® – Growzo growzo.eu(opens in new tab)
- 11 Black Cream Auto -An Indica Dominant Hybrid Strain - 9leaves 9leaves.com(opens in new tab)
- 12 Sweet Seeds Black Cream Auto | Sweet & Fruity | Near-Black Cure gorilla-cannabis-seeds.co.uk(opens in new tab)
- 13 Black Cream Auto Strain Complete Information | AskGrowers askgrowers.com(opens in new tab)
- 14 Black Cream Auto seeds by Sweet Seeds – order here ✔ linda-seeds.com(opens in new tab)
14 verified sources
Aroma & Flavor
Aroma & Flavor
Aroma & Flavor Sources
- 1 Black Cream Auto Weed Strain Information - Leafly leafly.com(opens in new tab)
- 2 Black Cream Auto santyerbasi.com(opens in new tab)
- 3 Black Cream Auto® - Sweet Seeds sweetseeds.com(opens in new tab)
- 4 Black Cream Auto - strain - Sweet Seeds | Cannapedia cannapedia.cz(opens in new tab)
- 5 Black Cream Auto Marijuana Strain Information & Reviews - AllBud allbud.com(opens in new tab)
- 6 Black Cream Auto Marijuana Strain leafwell.com(opens in new tab)
- 7 Black Cream Autoflowering - Strain Information - CannaConnection cannaconnection.com(opens in new tab)
- 8 Black Cream Auto (Sweet Seeds) - Herbies Canada herbiesheadshop.com(opens in new tab)
- 9 Black Cream Auto - North Atlantic Seed Co. northatlanticseed.com(opens in new tab)
- 10 Black Cream Auto (Sweet Seeds) :: Cannabis Strain Info :: SeedFinder.eu seedfinder.eu(opens in new tab)
- 11 Black Cream Auto - Buy Cannabis Seeds from World of Seeds worldofseeds.com(opens in new tab)
- 12 Black Cream Auto® Seeds by Sweet Seeds - GrowDiaries growdiaries.com(opens in new tab)
- 13 Black Cream Auto thehempcity.gr(opens in new tab)
- 14 Black Cream Auto® – Growzo growzo.eu(opens in new tab)
- 15 Black Cream Auto -An Indica Dominant Hybrid Strain - 9leaves 9leaves.com(opens in new tab)
- 16 Black Cream Auto - Sweet Seeds cannabis-seeds-bank.co.uk(opens in new tab)
- 17 Sweet Seeds Black Cream Auto | Sweet & Fruity | Near-Black Cure gorilla-cannabis-seeds.co.uk(opens in new tab)
- 18 Black Cream Auto Strain Complete Information | AskGrowers askgrowers.com(opens in new tab)
- 19 Black Cream Auto seeds by Sweet Seeds – order here ✔ linda-seeds.com(opens in new tab)
19 verified sources
Aromas
Flavors
Terpene Profile
Terpene Profile
Partially VerifiedTerpene Distribution
Terpene profile: Myrcene 0.5%, Linalool 0.3%, Pinene 0.1%, Humulene 0.1% .
Myrcene Dominant
Flavor: Earthy, musky, fruity
Linalool
Flavor: Floral, lavender, sweet
Pinene
Flavor: Pine, fresh forest
Humulene
Flavor: Hoppy, woody, earthy
Full Profile
Myrcene
0.53 %
Flavor Profile:
Earthy, musky, fruity
Effects:
Linalool
0.31 %
Flavor Profile:
Floral, lavender, sweet
Effects:
Pinene
0.08 %
Flavor Profile:
Pine, fresh forest
Effects:
Humulene
0.08 %
Flavor Profile:
Hoppy, woody, earthy
Effects:
Cannabinoid Profile
Cannabinoid Profile
Medical Effects
Medical Effects
Medical Effect Sources
- 1 Black Cream Auto Weed Strain Information - Leafly leafly.com(opens in new tab)
- 2 Black Cream Auto® - Sweet Seeds sweetseeds.com(opens in new tab)
- 3 Black Cream Auto Marijuana Strain Information & Reviews - AllBud allbud.com(opens in new tab)
- 4 Black Cream Auto Marijuana Strain leafwell.com(opens in new tab)
- 5 Black Cream Autoflowering - Strain Information - CannaConnection cannaconnection.com(opens in new tab)
- 6 Black Cream Auto (Sweet Seeds) - Herbies Canada herbiesheadshop.com(opens in new tab)
- 7 Black Cream Auto (Sweet Seeds) :: Cannabis Strain Info :: SeedFinder.eu seedfinder.eu(opens in new tab)
- 8 Black Cream Auto -An Indica Dominant Hybrid Strain - 9leaves 9leaves.com(opens in new tab)
- 9 Black Cream Auto Strain Complete Information | AskGrowers askgrowers.com(opens in new tab)
- 10 Black Cream Auto seeds by Sweet Seeds – order here ✔ linda-seeds.com(opens in new tab)
10 verified sources
Mental Effects
- •Stress Relief
Reduces chronic stress and racing thoughts
- •Anxiety Management
Alleviates anxiety symptoms with calming effects
- •Depression Support
Helps elevate mood and combat depressive symptoms
- •Fatigue Relief
Combats chronic fatigue and restores energy
- •Insomnia Treatment
Promotes sleep onset and improves sleep quality
Professor High visualization
Body Effects
- •Pain Management
Relieves chronic pain and persistent discomfort
- •Muscle Relaxation
Reduces muscle tension and spasm relief
- •Appetite Stimulation
Increases appetite and promotes healthy eating
- •Nausea Relief
Alleviates nausea and digestive discomfort
Medical Disclaimer: This information is AI-generated based on available research and user reports, provided for educational purposes only, and is not intended as medical advice. Cannabis affects everyone differently. Consult with a qualified healthcare professional before using cannabis for medical purposes. Do not use cannabis if pregnant, nursing, or have a medical condition without consulting your doctor.
Lineage & History
Lineage & History
Lineage Sources
- 1 Black Cream Auto santyerbasi.com(opens in new tab)
- 2 Black Cream Auto - strain - Sweet Seeds | Cannapedia cannapedia.cz(opens in new tab)
- 3 Black Cream Autoflowering - Strain Information - CannaConnection cannaconnection.com(opens in new tab)
- 4 Black Cream Auto (Sweet Seeds) - Herbies Canada herbiesheadshop.com(opens in new tab)
- 5 Black Cream Auto -An Indica Dominant Hybrid Strain - 9leaves 9leaves.com(opens in new tab)
- 6 Black Cream Auto seeds by Sweet Seeds – order here ✔ linda-seeds.com(opens in new tab)
6 verified sources
Cross of Cream Caramel and Pakistani Kush autoflowering varieties, bred by Sweet Seeds
Genetics
Origin Timeline
First cultivated in 2013
Breeder
Sweet Seeds
Seed Bank
Sweet Seeds
Consumption Methods
Consumption Methods
Recommended Methods
Side Effects
Side Effects
Side effects vary by individual. Start low, go slow. Consult a healthcare professional with concerns.
These are commonly reported effects. Individual experiences may vary based on dosage, tolerance, and consumption method.
Awards & Recognition
Awards & Recognition
Awards & Recognition Coming Soon
We're researching competition wins and industry recognition for this strain.
Detailed Description
Black Cream Auto: The Sweet Indica Dream
Black Cream Auto is one of those strains that earns its name immediately — rich, dark, and indulgently smooth. Bred by Sweet Seeds (catalog code SWS37), this nearly pure indica autoflowering variety has quietly built a devoted following since its introduction in the 2010s. With a composition of approximately 91% Indica / 5% Sativa / 4% Ruderalis, it delivers everything you'd expect from a classic indica lineage, with the added convenience of autoflowering genetics.
🧬 Genetic Heritage & Lineage
Black Cream Auto is the offspring of two powerhouse parents:
- Cream Caramel — a legendary sweet indica known for its dessert-like flavors and deeply relaxing body effects
- Pakistani Kush — a landrace-derived variety from the mountainous Chitral region of Pakistan, prized for its dense resin production, earthy spice, and sedating potency
The ruderalis genetics were introduced to enable autoflowering, allowing the plant to flower based on age rather than light cycle. Sweet Seeds masterfully preserved the indica character of both parents while packaging it in an accessible, fast-finishing format. The result is a strain that punches well above its autoflowering weight class.
👃 Terpene Profile & Aromatics
Black Cream Auto's terpene profile is led by a quartet that creates a layered, complex aromatic experience:
Terpene Approx. % Character Myrcene 0.53% Earthy, musky, sedating Linalool 0.31% Floral, lavender-like, calming Pinene 0.08% Fresh pine, subtle alertness Humulene 0.08% Woody, earthy, anti-inflammatoryMyrcene dominates, contributing to the strain's deeply relaxing body effects and that characteristic earthy-sweet musk. Linalool adds a soft floral undertone and amplifies the calming, anxiolytic qualities. Together, these two terpenes create what researchers often call an "entourage effect" that leans heavily into stress relief and sedation.
The aroma profile is genuinely distinctive — you'll notice sweet berry and fruit on the first whiff, followed by deeper notes of vanilla, coffee, and creamy caramel, all grounded by a spicy, earthy herbal base inherited from the Pakistani Kush side.
👅 Flavor Experience
The flavor journey mirrors the aromatics beautifully. On the initial inhale, you'll catch sweet berry and creamy fruit — almost dessert-like. The mid-palate opens up with vanilla and coffee undertones that give it a rich, almost mocha quality. On the exhale, a pleasant spicy herbal note lingers, leaving a smooth, sweet aftertaste that keeps you coming back. It's the kind of smoke that makes you slow down and actually pay attention to what you're tasting.
🎯 Effects & Experience
With THC levels ranging from 15–20%, Black Cream Auto delivers a moderately potent experience well-suited to intermediate consumers and beyond.
- Onset: Euphoric lift within 5–10 minutes, a gentle mood elevation that eases you in
- Peak: Deep physical relaxation spreads through the body while the mind settles into a calm, happy, creative headspace
- Duration: Effects typically last 2–3 hours, with a gradual slide toward sleepiness as the peak fades
- Character: Primarily a body-dominant indica experience with just enough mental clarity to appreciate the euphoria
You'll feel tension melt out of your shoulders, your thoughts slow to a comfortable pace, and a gentle tingly warmth spread through your limbs.
💚 Medical & Therapeutic Potential
Black Cream Auto's terpene and cannabinoid profile positions it well for several therapeutic applications:
- Stress and anxiety: Myrcene and linalool may help quiet racing thoughts
- Insomnia: The sedating indica profile may promote sleep onset
- Chronic pain and muscle tension: Humulene's anti-inflammatory properties combined with the body-heavy high may provide relief
- Appetite stimulation: Classic indica munchie effect may help those with appetite challenges
👁️ Visual Characteristics
Black Cream Auto buds are visually striking. You'll notice deep forest green calyxes often accented with dark purple hues — a tribute to the Pakistani Kush lineage. The buds are dense and resinous, coated in a generous layer of milky-to-amber trichomes that give them a frosted appearance. Rust-orange pistils weave through the structure, creating a gorgeous contrast against the dark foliage.
⚠️ Consumer Considerations
This strain is best suited for evening and nighttime use. Beginners should approach with respect — start with a small dose and wait for the full body effect to settle in before redosing. Common side effects include dry mouth and dry eyes, so staying hydrated is always a good call. The deeply relaxing nature of this strain makes it a poor choice for productivity-focused daytime sessions.
Appearance
Appearance
Color Palette
Texture
Dense, compact buds with a heavy resinous coating. The calyxes are tightly packed with a noticeably sticky texture from generous trichome production. Surface feels almost velvety under the frosted trichome layer.
Crystal Density
high
Heavy frost coating
Research Methodology
How we compiled this strain profile
This strain profile was generated by analyzing 23 independent sources mentioning 'Black Cream Auto'. Our research pipeline cross-references multiple databases, lab results, and community reports to synthesize accurate strain data.
Data Quality by Section
Suggest Edits
Spot something off about Black Cream Auto? Pick a category to email us a correction — in-page submission is coming soon.
Strain Highlights
Key insights at a glance
Lineage & History
Lineage Sources
- 1 Black Cream Auto santyerbasi.com(opens in new tab)
- 2 Black Cream Auto - strain - Sweet Seeds | Cannapedia cannapedia.cz(opens in new tab)
- 3 Black Cream Autoflowering - Strain Information - CannaConnection cannaconnection.com(opens in new tab)
- 4 Black Cream Auto (Sweet Seeds) - Herbies Canada herbiesheadshop.com(opens in new tab)
- 5 Black Cream Auto -An Indica Dominant Hybrid Strain - 9leaves 9leaves.com(opens in new tab)
- 6 Black Cream Auto seeds by Sweet Seeds – order here ✔ linda-seeds.com(opens in new tab)
6 verified sources
Cross of Cream Caramel and Pakistani Kush autoflowering varieties, bred by Sweet Seeds
Genetics
Origin Timeline
First cultivated in 2013
Breeder
Sweet Seeds
Seed Bank
Sweet Seeds