Strain experience guide
Peanut Butter Breath
Also known as PBB, Peanut Butter, Peanut Breath, Pbt, PBB T23, Peanut Breathe
Peanut Butter Breath is a 50/50 hybrid from ThugPug Genetics, crossing Do-Si-Dos with Mendo Breath F2. Limonene-dominant terpenes deliver a nutty, earthy, buttery flavor with citrus and spicy diesel undertones. Effects move from euphoric and creative to deeply relaxed and sleepy, making it a favorite evening strain for unwinding, easing stress, and supporting sleep. Read more Show less
Quick Hits
What kind of high is Peanut Butter Breath?
A balanced hybrid reported as relaxed, euphoric and sleepy. Picked for watching tv/movies and sleep & bedtime in the evening. The profile features nutty flavor and aroma and limonene as the lead terpene.
Terpenes are natural compounds that give cannabis its smell. Compare citrus, pine, and earthy notes to find what you like. They are clues, not a promise of how it feels.
Terpene percentages belong to the jar, not the strain. They move with harvest timing, drying, cure and shelf age — the lighter ones literally evaporate. What holds steady is which terpenes lead, so that is what we rank.
Research associations
- Anxiety reduction
- Mood elevation
- Stress relief
General terpene associations, not effects confirmed for this strain. Evidence varies.
- Pinene Pine, fresh forest
- Caryophyllene Spicy, peppery, woody
Ordered by measured share — the exact percentages shift with every batch and cure.
Activities people report choosing this strain for.
See the full list →The reported taste, first to last. The batch and how you consume it can change it.
Our sources describe this strain's flavor and its aroma the same way, so this card reads like the one beside it. That is what was reported, not a repeat.
See the full profile →- Earthy
- Sweet
Same notes reported for aroma
- Best Time Evening
- Era 2010
- Rarity Common
Genetics Balanced Hybrid Lineage is a guide, not a reliable predictor of the high.
Potency Check the label, not the strain Varies by batch, grower and harvest — check the label on the product you are buying. Scan your label → Reported ranges →
Heads up Reported: drymouth. Responses vary — start low, go slow. Review safety →
In short
Peanut Butter Breath quick answers
What are the effects of Peanut Butter Breath?
Peanut Butter Breath is a hybrid strain known for relaxed, euphoric and sleepy effects. It is best enjoyed during the evening.
What does Peanut Butter Breath taste and smell like?
Peanut Butter Breath has aromas of nutty, earthy and sweet and flavors of nutty, earthy and sweet. Its dominant terpene is Limonene.
Is Peanut Butter Breath indica or sativa?
Peanut Butter Breath is a hybrid (50% Sativa / 50% Indica) cannabis strain, classified as an Uplifting High strain. It is a cross between Do-Si-Dos and Mendo Breath, bred by ThugPug Genetics.
How strong is Peanut Butter Breath?
Peanut Butter Breath is usually 17–30% THC. THC levels vary with growing conditions and the phenotype.
What terpenes are in Peanut Butter Breath?
The dominant terpene in Peanut Butter Breath is Limonene. Other notable terpenes include Pinene, Caryophyllene, Myrcene.
When is the best time to use Peanut Butter Breath?
Peanut Butter Breath is best enjoyed during the evening. People often choose it for winding down.
Worth knowing
Peanut Butter Breath effects and experience
This strain has its own song — hit play, read along, and chill out.
Peanut Butter Breath Soundtrack
AI-generated for this strain
Peanut Butter Breath Soundtrack
Verse
Chorus
Verse
Chorus
Bridge
Chorus
Outro
The memorable details
- Limonene-dominant terpenes create a bright citrus aroma layered over nutty, earthy depth
- Effects progress from euphoric and creative to deeply relaxed and sleepy
- THC can reach up to 30%, making it a strong choice for experienced consumers
- Bred by ThugPug Genetics from Do-Si-Dos and Mendo Breath F2 lineage
Explore the full profile Complete experience record
Mind, body, and energy
Activities people choose it for
Reported uses
Peanut Butter Breath side effects and safer use
Keep listening Music neighborhood
Sound neighborhood
Follow Peanut Butter Breath into Uplifting High music.
TIWIH classifies this strain within the Uplifting High chemistry pattern. Separately, our editorial music map associates the same family with these sounds. It is a creative bridge—not a prediction or artist endorsement.
Open the jar
Peanut Butter Breath aroma, flavor, and terpenes
Look closer Full sensory specimen
Aroma and flavor
Peanut Butter Breath terpene profile
Appearance
Batch context Complete cannabinoid record
03 · AI interpretation
Professor High on Peanut Butter Breath
The first thing that hits is citrus — bright, sharp, almost sparkling from the limonene — and it lifts my mood before I've even settled into the couch. My thoughts feel clear and unexpectedly creative, like I could sketch something out or actually finish that conversation I've been avoiding. But underneath, there's this slow-building warmth from the caryophyllene and myrcene working together, and within twenty minutes the euphoria softens into a heavy, relaxed comfort that spreads through my shoulders and legs. By the later stretch, I'm not fighting it — my eyelids get heavy, my brain quiets down, and that nutty, buttery exhale keeps reminding me why this strain earned its name. It's a genuinely well-sequenced high: sharp and social at first, sedated and sleepy by the end. I wouldn't plan anything requiring precision after the first hour.
Read this as an interpretation of the profile—not clinical advice, a product rating, or a guarantee.
Learn more with AI
Open your assistant with a ready-made prompt about Peanut Butter Breath.
- Ask ChatGPT Opens with the prompt filled in
- Ask Claude Opens with the prompt filled in
- Ask Gemini Copies the prompt to paste in
- Ask Grok Opens with the prompt filled in
- Ask Perplexity Opens with the prompt filled in
We copy the prompt to your clipboard as you go, so you can paste it if the assistant opens with an empty box. Answers come from the assistant, not from us — always double-check them against this page.
Go deeper
The story of Peanut Butter Breath
Where it comes from Origins and lineage
Watch Reviews and videos
Strain reviews and videos
Finding strain review videos...
Keep exploring Similar strains
Compare Peanut Butter Breath with…
See chemistry, reported effects and terpenes side by side.
Follow us on social media
New strain profiles and terpene breakdowns as they publish.
Evidence and limits
Peanut Butter Breath research and sources
This profile assembles public facts in original language, links its supporting sources, and keeps gaps or disagreements visible. It is research provenance—not product or lab certification.
- Linked sources
- 18
- Sourced sections
- 8
- Claims under review
- 101
- Profile updated
- Sep 14, 2026
Research Edition Current profile edition
Updated September 14, 2026 · 8 profile areas with section-level sourcing Featured research profile
This edition records This Is Why I'm High’s synthesis of published information about Peanut Butter Breath. It describes source-supported patterns and uncertainty; it does not certify genetics, potency, safety, or any product batch.
- Profile sources
- 28
- Research evidence confidence
- 72%
- Edition date
- September 14, 2026
Evidence confidence summarizes source coverage and consistency for this profile synthesis. It is not a product rating, potency score, or guarantee about any batch.
Source coverage in this edition
- Classification 19 sources
- Lineage 16 sources
- Cannabinoids 21 sources
- Terpenes 14 sources
- Reported effects 18 sources
- Aromas 19 sources
- Flavors 19 sources
- Reported medical uses 10 sources
History tracking is active
Material changes are recorded as new editions using factual categories and source metadata. Source article prose and reviews are not copied into the history.
Research context What published research says
Power-user detail Open sources and methodology
Research Methodology
How we compiled this strain profile
This strain profile was compiled from 25 published sources covering 'Peanut Butter Breath'. Our research pipeline cross-references these sources and reports how strongly they agree — see the confidence breakdown below.
Data Quality by Section
View all 25 sources
- leafly.com (opens in new tab)
https://www.leafly.com/strains/peanut-butter-breath
- allbud.com (opens in new tab)
https://www.allbud.com/marijuana-strains/hybrid/peanut-butter-breath
- rareharvest.net
- phenodb.eu (opens in new tab)
https://phenodb.eu/strain/peanut-butter-breath-by-blimburn-seeds-763127
- theartisttree.com (opens in new tab)
https://www.theartisttree.com/strain/peanut-butter-breath/
- ruggedrootstradingpost.com (opens in new tab)
https://ruggedrootstradingpost.com/peanut-butter-breath-strain/
- thecannaschool.ca (opens in new tab)
https://www.thecannaschool.ca/strains/peanut-butter-breath
- wedcfinest.com
- jointcommerce.com (opens in new tab)
https://www.jointcommerce.com/blog/peanut-butter-breath-by-zamnesia-a-comprehensive-strain-guide
- mmjhealth.com (opens in new tab)
https://mmjhealth.com/peanut-butter-breath-strain/
- holimoli.com
- cannapedia.ai (opens in new tab)
https://cannapedia.ai/strain/peanut-butter-breath-f3/
- kannapedia.net (opens in new tab)
https://kannapedia.net/strains/rsp11640
- secretgardenseedbank.com
- holyokecannabis.com (opens in new tab)
https://holyokecannabis.com/peanut-butter-breath-granddaddy-cake-and-more/
- fi-mi.com (opens in new tab)
https://fi-mi.com/origins-of-classic-cannabis-strains-peanut-butter/
- growlantis.com
- breakwateratc.com (opens in new tab)
https://www.breakwateratc.com/blog/peanut-butter-breath-fresh-press
- dabconnection.com (opens in new tab)
https://dabconnection.com/schackow-live-rosin-badder/
- medbud.wiki (opens in new tab)
https://medbud.wiki/strains/khiron/pbb-t23-peanut-butter-breath/
- somewhereonthemountain.com (opens in new tab)
https://somewhereonthemountain.com/wp-content/uploads/2025/11/Peanut-Butter-Breat-Test-Results-LOT-007-.pdf
- mjverdant.com (opens in new tab)
https://mjverdant.com/wp-content/uploads/2024/01/PBBBx3-12-15-2023-SAMPLE854673.pdf
- mendomedical.ca
- extractconsultants.com
- rawgarden.farm (opens in new tab)
https://rawgarden.farm/wp-content/uploads/2021/09/210000753-Peanut-Butter-Breath-0.5g.pdf
Suggest a Factual Correction
Flag a name, lineage, source, image, or chemistry issue for private editorial review.
Suggest a Factual Correction
Flag a name, lineage, source, image, or chemistry issue for private editorial review.