Hardcore OG
Hardcore OG is a powerhouse 80% indica hybrid born from Big Bud and DJ Short Blueberry, delivering THC levels up to 28%. Expect an opening wave of euphoria quickly followed by deep, full-body sedation, couch-lock, and restful sleep. Its complex terpene profile blends earthy myrcene, citrusy limonene, and spicy caryophyllene into a sweet berry-honey aroma that's as impressive as its knockout effects.
Quick Hits
These are approximate averages from community data. Your actual product's THC/CBD varies by batch, grower, and growing conditions.
Scan your label for exact values →Classification based on genetic lineage. Note: Recent research shows indica/sativa labels don't predict effects—terpene profiles do.
The dominant aromatic compound shaping this strain's effects and flavor profile. Terpenes work with cannabinoids to create your unique experience.
Recommendation based on typical effects. Morning strains tend to energize; evening strains tend to relax. Your experience may vary.
When this strain was first cultivated or its genetic origin decade. Heritage strains often have more stable, established genetics.
Market availability based on dispensary listings and community data. Rare strains may require searching specialty dispensaries.
Strain Highlights
Key insights at a glance
Professor High Says...
In-depth strain breakdown from Professor High, our AI cannabis expert
Oh wow... okay, let me break this down while I still have the cognitive bandwidth to do so. The myrcene hit first — I felt it like a warm weighted blanket settling across my shoulders. That initial euphoric cerebral warmth was surprisingly bright for such a heavy indica, almost like limonene doing a polite little curtsy before myrcene takes over the whole dance floor. And now it has taken over. My body is experiencing what I can only describe as progressive muscular diplomacy — every tense muscle is just... negotiating a ceasefire. The beta-caryophyllene is doing real work right now, that spicy terpene binding to CB2 receptors and genuinely softening the edges of what was a long, stressful day. There's a tingly warmth spreading from my chest into my fingertips. Thoughts are slowing down — not in a foggy, confused way, but in a deliberate, unhurried way that actually feels productive for unwinding. The Blueberry genetics are whispering something sweet through all of this. Truly hardcore in the best possible sense.
Effects Profile
Best enjoyed during night
Deep relaxation and sleep
Best For
Effect Sources
- 1 aka Hardcore OG Kush - Weed Strains - Leafly leafly.com(opens in new tab)
- 2 Hardcore OG Marijuana Strain Information & Reviews - AllBud allbud.com(opens in new tab)
- 3 Hardcore OG Strain: A Powerful Indica-Hybrid That Packs a Punch calibuds.com(opens in new tab)
- 4 Hardcore OG Strain Review - The Lodge Cannabis Denver thelodgecannabis.com(opens in new tab)
- 5 Hardcore Og Strain: A Comprehensive Strain Guide - JointCommerce app.jointcommerce.com(opens in new tab)
- 6 Hardcore OG Strain - Potent and Relaxing Cannabis wayofleaf.com(opens in new tab)
- 7 Hardcore OG - PurLife Dispensary purlifenm.com(opens in new tab)
- 8 Hardcore OG Strain Information & Effects sativauniversity.com(opens in new tab)
- 9 Hardcore OG (Nasha Genetics) :: Cannabis Strain Info - Seedfinder seedfinder.eu(opens in new tab)
- 10 Hardcore OG aka Hardcore OG Kush Weed Strain Information | Leafly leafly.ca(opens in new tab)
- 11 Hardcore OG - The Terpene Store theterpenestore.com(opens in new tab)
- 12 Hardcore OG Cannabis Strain Information - GrowDiaries growdiaries.com(opens in new tab)
- 13 Hardcore OG Strain Review & Information cannabistraininguniversity.com(opens in new tab)
- 14 Hardcore OG Strain - Indica Cannabis Review, 28% THC - Hytiva hytiva.com(opens in new tab)
- 15 highburg.ca highburg.ca(opens in new tab)
- 16 Hardcore OG Weed Strain | Buy Hardcore OG Cannabis in Ontario bcweeddelivery.org(opens in new tab)
- 17 Hardcore-Og - indica - Bay Area Clones clonesbayarea.com(opens in new tab)
- 18 Hardcore OG Strain - Growing Tips and Medical Effects | Marijuana Guides marijuana-guides.com(opens in new tab)
- 19 Hardcore OG Strain Review | Real. Functional. realfunctional.com(opens in new tab)
- 20 Hardcore OG Weed Strain Review & Info | Weedstrain strains.uk(opens in new tab)
- 21 Hardcore OG Regular - Premium Cannabis Seeds: Official strains officialstrains.com(opens in new tab)
21 verified sources
Aroma & Flavor
Aroma & Flavor
Aroma & Flavor Sources
- 1 aka Hardcore OG Kush - Weed Strains - Leafly leafly.com(opens in new tab)
- 2 Hardcore OG Marijuana Strain Information & Reviews - AllBud allbud.com(opens in new tab)
- 3 Hardcore OG Strain: A Powerful Indica-Hybrid That Packs a Punch calibuds.com(opens in new tab)
- 4 Hardcore OG Strain Review - The Lodge Cannabis Denver thelodgecannabis.com(opens in new tab)
- 5 Hardcore Og Strain: A Comprehensive Strain Guide - JointCommerce app.jointcommerce.com(opens in new tab)
- 6 Hardcore OG Strain - Potent and Relaxing Cannabis wayofleaf.com(opens in new tab)
- 7 Hardcore OG - PurLife Dispensary purlifenm.com(opens in new tab)
- 8 Hardcore OG Strain Information & Effects sativauniversity.com(opens in new tab)
- 9 Hardcore OG (Nasha Genetics) :: Cannabis Strain Info - Seedfinder seedfinder.eu(opens in new tab)
- 10 Hardcore OG aka Hardcore OG Kush Weed Strain Information | Leafly leafly.ca(opens in new tab)
- 11 Hardcore OG - The Terpene Store theterpenestore.com(opens in new tab)
- 12 Hardcore OG Cannabis Strain Information - GrowDiaries growdiaries.com(opens in new tab)
- 13 Hardcore OG Strain Review & Information cannabistraininguniversity.com(opens in new tab)
- 14 Hardcore OG Strain - Indica Cannabis Review, 28% THC - Hytiva hytiva.com(opens in new tab)
- 15 highburg.ca highburg.ca(opens in new tab)
- 16 Hardcore OG Weed Strain | Buy Hardcore OG Cannabis in Ontario bcweeddelivery.org(opens in new tab)
- 17 Hardcore-Og - indica - Bay Area Clones clonesbayarea.com(opens in new tab)
- 18 Hardcore OG Strain Review | Real. Functional. realfunctional.com(opens in new tab)
- 19 Hardcore OG Weed Strain Review & Info | Weedstrain strains.uk(opens in new tab)
- 20 Hardcore OG Regular - Premium Cannabis Seeds: Official strains officialstrains.com(opens in new tab)
20 verified sources
Aromas
Flavors
Terpene Profile
Terpene Profile
Partially VerifiedTerpene Sources
- 1 aka Hardcore OG Kush - Weed Strains - Leafly leafly.com(opens in new tab)
- 2 Hardcore Og Strain: A Comprehensive Strain Guide - JointCommerce app.jointcommerce.com(opens in new tab)
- 3 Hardcore OG - PurLife Dispensary purlifenm.com(opens in new tab)
- 4 Hardcore OG Strain Information & Effects sativauniversity.com(opens in new tab)
- 5 Hardcore OG aka Hardcore OG Kush Weed Strain Information | Leafly leafly.ca(opens in new tab)
- 6 Hardcore OG - The Terpene Store theterpenestore.com(opens in new tab)
- 7 Hardcore OG Cannabis Strain Information - GrowDiaries growdiaries.com(opens in new tab)
- 8 Hardcore OG Strain Review & Information cannabistraininguniversity.com(opens in new tab)
- 9 highburg.ca highburg.ca(opens in new tab)
- 10 Hardcore OG Strain Review | Real. Functional. realfunctional.com(opens in new tab)
- 11 Hardcore OG Weed Strain Review & Info | Weedstrain strains.uk(opens in new tab)
11 verified sources
Terpene Distribution
Terpene profile: Myrcene 0.8%, Limonene 0.4%, beta-caryophyllene 0.3%, alpha-pinene 0.2%, beta-pinene 0.2%, Linalool 0.2%, Humulene 0.2%, Caryophyllene 0.0%, Pinene 0.0%, Terpinolene 0.0%, phellandrene 0.0%, carene 0.0%, Bisabolol 0.0% .
Myrcene
Flavor: Earthy, musky, fruity
Limonene
Flavor: Citrus, lemon, orange
beta-caryophyllene
alpha-pinene
beta-pinene
Linalool
Flavor: Floral, lavender, sweet
Humulene
Flavor: Hoppy, woody, earthy
Caryophyllene
Flavor: Spicy, peppery, woody
Pinene
Flavor: Pine, fresh forest
Terpinolene
Flavor: Fresh, piney, floral, citrus
phellandrene
carene
Bisabolol
Flavor: Sweet, floral, honey
Full Profile
Myrcene
0.76 %
Flavor Profile:
Earthy, musky, fruity
Effects:
Limonene
0.4 %
Flavor Profile:
Citrus, lemon, orange
Effects:
beta-caryophyllene
0.35 %
alpha-pinene
0.165 %
beta-pinene
0.165 %
Linalool
0.165 %
Flavor Profile:
Floral, lavender, sweet
Effects:
Humulene
0.165 %
Flavor Profile:
Hoppy, woody, earthy
Effects:
Caryophyllene
0 %
Flavor Profile:
Spicy, peppery, woody
Effects:
Pinene
0 %
Flavor Profile:
Pine, fresh forest
Effects:
Terpinolene
0 %
Flavor Profile:
Fresh, piney, floral, citrus
Effects:
phellandrene
0 %
carene
0 %
Bisabolol
0 %
Flavor Profile:
Sweet, floral, honey
Effects:
Cannabinoid Profile
Cannabinoid Profile
Medical Effects
Medical Effects
Medical Effect Sources
- 1 aka Hardcore OG Kush - Weed Strains - Leafly leafly.com(opens in new tab)
- 2 Hardcore OG Marijuana Strain Information & Reviews - AllBud allbud.com(opens in new tab)
- 3 Hardcore OG Strain: A Powerful Indica-Hybrid That Packs a Punch calibuds.com(opens in new tab)
- 4 Hardcore OG Strain Review - The Lodge Cannabis Denver thelodgecannabis.com(opens in new tab)
- 5 Hardcore Og Strain: A Comprehensive Strain Guide - JointCommerce app.jointcommerce.com(opens in new tab)
- 6 Hardcore OG Strain - Potent and Relaxing Cannabis wayofleaf.com(opens in new tab)
- 7 Hardcore OG - PurLife Dispensary purlifenm.com(opens in new tab)
- 8 Hardcore OG Strain Information & Effects sativauniversity.com(opens in new tab)
- 9 Hardcore OG (Nasha Genetics) :: Cannabis Strain Info - Seedfinder seedfinder.eu(opens in new tab)
- 10 Hardcore OG aka Hardcore OG Kush Weed Strain Information | Leafly leafly.ca(opens in new tab)
- 11 Hardcore OG - The Terpene Store theterpenestore.com(opens in new tab)
- 12 Hardcore OG Cannabis Strain Information - GrowDiaries growdiaries.com(opens in new tab)
- 13 Hardcore OG Strain Review & Information cannabistraininguniversity.com(opens in new tab)
- 14 highburg.ca highburg.ca(opens in new tab)
- 15 Hardcore OG Weed Strain | Buy Hardcore OG Cannabis in Ontario bcweeddelivery.org(opens in new tab)
- 16 Hardcore-Og - indica - Bay Area Clones clonesbayarea.com(opens in new tab)
- 17 Hardcore OG Strain - Growing Tips and Medical Effects | Marijuana Guides marijuana-guides.com(opens in new tab)
- 18 Hardcore OG Strain Review | Real. Functional. realfunctional.com(opens in new tab)
- 19 Hardcore OG Weed Strain Review & Info | Weedstrain strains.uk(opens in new tab)
19 verified sources
Mental Effects
- •Anxiety Relief
Reduces anxiety and promotes emotional calm
- •Stress Management
Alleviates stress and mental tension effectively
- •Depression Support
Helps elevate mood and manage depressive symptoms
Professor High visualization
Body Effects
- •Pain Relief
Reduces chronic pain and muscle tension effectively
- •Sleep Support
Promotes deep relaxation and improves sleep quality
- •Muscle Relaxation
Eases muscle spasms and reduces muscle tension
- •Inflammation Reduction
Decreases inflammation and inflammatory responses
- •Nausea Relief
Alleviates nausea and improves appetite
Medical Disclaimer: This information is AI-generated based on available research and user reports, provided for educational purposes only, and is not intended as medical advice. Cannabis affects everyone differently. Consult with a qualified healthcare professional before using cannabis for medical purposes. Do not use cannabis if pregnant, nursing, or have a medical condition without consulting your doctor.
Lineage & History
Lineage & History
Hybrid strain with predominantly indica genetics, created by crossing Big Bud with DJ Short Blueberry
Genetics
Historical information is actively being researched. Details will be updated as more verified data becomes available.
Consumption Methods
Consumption Methods
Recommended Methods
Side Effects
Side Effects
Side effects vary by individual. Start low, go slow. Consult a healthcare professional with concerns.
These are commonly reported effects. Individual experiences may vary based on dosage, tolerance, and consumption method.
Awards & Recognition
Awards & Recognition
Awards & Recognition Coming Soon
We're researching competition wins and industry recognition for this strain.
Detailed Description
Hardcore OG: The Definitive Indica Powerhouse
If the name doesn't tip you off, the experience certainly will. Hardcore OG — also known as Hardcore OG Kush or Hardcore Kush — is a formidable 80% Indica / 20% Sativa hybrid that lives up to every syllable of its name. With THC levels ranging from 20% to 28%, this strain is built for those moments when you genuinely need to disconnect, decompress, and surrender to a deep, full-body unwind.
🧬 Genetic Heritage & Lineage
Hardcore OG is the offspring of two legendary parents: Big Bud and DJ Short Blueberry. Big Bud contributes its hallmark heavy-hitting indica body effects and impressive resin production, while DJ Short Blueberry — one of the most celebrated landrace-derived strains in cannabis history — layers in the rich berry aromatics, sweet fruity flavors, and a distinctive euphoric warmth that has made it a cornerstone of the OG tradition. The result is a deeply indica-forward cultivar that likely emerged sometime in the 2000s, carrying the DNA of two titans of cannabis breeding.
👃 Terpene Profile & Aromatics
Hardcore OG's total terpene content clocks in at approximately 2.52%, making it a genuinely aromatic experience. The dominant terpene profile breaks down as follows:
Terpene Approx. % Primary Contribution Myrcene 0.76% Sedating, earthy musk, body relaxation Limonene 0.40% Citrus brightness, mood uplift Beta-Caryophyllene 0.35% Spicy pepper, CB2 receptor activation, pain relief Alpha & Beta-Pinene 0.165% each Forest pine, mental clarity Linalool 0.165% Floral lavender, calming Humulene 0.165% Herbal earthiness, anti-inflammatoryThe aroma opens with a pungent, earthy foundation layered with sweet honey and ripe berry notes inherited from the Blueberry lineage. You'll detect pine forest freshness cutting through, followed by subtle citrus and lemon zest. A spicy herbal undercurrent — courtesy of caryophyllene — completes the complex bouquet with a hint of pepper and gas.
👅 Flavor Experience
On the inhale, expect a sweet berry and honey sweetness that feels almost dessert-like, with floral and lavender undertones making a gentle appearance. The mid-palate transitions into herbal and spicy tea notes with a piney earthiness. On the exhale, lemon-diesel and woody undertones emerge, leaving a pleasantly earthy, spicy aftertaste that lingers. It's a complex, multi-layered flavor journey that rewards slow, mindful consumption.
🎯 Effects & Experience
Hardcore OG doesn't waste time. Within minutes of consumption, you'll notice an initial euphoric cerebral lift — a brief mental brightening that feels like tension releasing from your forehead. This is quickly followed by a warm, spreading body high that moves from your chest outward into your limbs.
- Onset: 5–15 minutes
- Peak: Deep body sedation with happy, relaxed euphoria
- Duration: 2–4 hours depending on dose
- Late effects: Heavy couch-lock, sleepiness, munchies
At peak, the dominant myrcene-driven sedation takes over — your muscles relax, your thoughts slow to a comfortable pace, and a tingly, full-body calm washes over you. Higher doses will absolutely lead to couch-lock and sleep onset, making this a true evening or nighttime strain.
💚 Medical & Therapeutic Potential
Hardcore OG has earned a strong reputation in the medical cannabis community. Its beta-caryophyllene content may help with chronic pain and inflammation by interacting with CB2 receptors. The high myrcene levels may assist with insomnia and muscle tension. Linalool contributes calming properties that may help with anxiety and stress relief. Users report potential benefits for:
- Chronic pain, fibromyalgia, arthritis
- Insomnia and sleep onset difficulty
- Anxiety and stress management
- Muscle spasms and neuropathy
- Appetite stimulation and nausea relief
👁️ Visual Characteristics
Hardcore OG produces dense, chunky indica-structure buds coated in a thick blanket of milky-to-amber trichomes that give the nugs a frosty, almost crystalline appearance. The buds display deep forest green hues with hints of olive and sage, while bright orange pistils weave throughout. Premium batches may show subtle purple undertones from the Blueberry lineage under cooler curing conditions.
⚠️ Consumer Considerations
This strain is best suited for intermediate to experienced consumers. Newcomers should approach cautiously given its 20–28% THC range. Dry mouth and dry eyes are the most commonly reported side effects — stay hydrated. This is definitively a night strain: plan to be horizontal.
Appearance
Appearance
Color Palette
Texture
Dense, chunky indica-structure buds with a thick, sticky resin coating. Tightly packed calyxes create a compact, heavy bud structure with a slightly spongy give. Heavy trichome coverage gives the surface a frosty, crystalline appearance.
Crystal Density
very high
Exceptional crystal coverage
Research Methodology
How we compiled this strain profile
This strain profile was generated by analyzing 24 independent sources mentioning 'Hardcore OG'. Our research pipeline cross-references multiple databases, lab results, and community reports to synthesize accurate strain data.
Data Quality by Section
Suggest Edits
Spot something off about Hardcore OG? Pick a category to email us a correction — in-page submission is coming soon.
Strain Highlights
Key insights at a glance
Lineage & History
Hybrid strain with predominantly indica genetics, created by crossing Big Bud with DJ Short Blueberry
Genetics
Historical information is actively being researched. Details will be updated as more verified data becomes available.